In re Noemi B.
[…] Although the minor's homeless status had been presented to the court in the course of hearing the pending FWSN petition, heard on the Delinquency Calendar, the court file reflects that the written ex parte OTC at issue was imposed pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129(b), relevant portions of which are set forth at footnote 7. The legislature has provided a corollary provision through General Statutes § 46b-149(f), as amended, which enables the court hearing a FWSN petition to "vest temporary custody" of the child at issue "in some suitable person or agency" such as DCF if, among other things, "It appears from the allegations of a petition or other sworn affirmations that there is: (1) A strong probability that the child may do something that is injurious to himself prior to court disposition: [or] (2) a strong probability that the child will run away prior to the hearing . . . " (Emphasis added.) As with its sister statute § 46b-129(b), the temporary custody order issued pursuant to § 46b-149(f) must be the subject of a hearing "held no later than ten days after the date on which a judge signs an order for temporary custody. Following such hearing the judge may order that the child's temporary custody continue to be vested in some suitable person or agency. Any expenses or temporary custody shall be paid in the same manner as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-129."