In re Noemi B.
[…] In re Carmen M., Superior Court, Juvenile Matters, Child Protection Session at Middletown (July 30, 1997, Foley, J.) ( 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 393, 395). Given the concurrent jurisdiction that probate courts and the juvenile courts have over minors who face physical illness, injury and/or danger, it is reasonable and logical to apply similar standards and criteria when determining whether to sustain ex parte OTC orders after hearing.

General Statutes § 45a-610 provides in pertinent part, that the probate courts may remove a parent as guardian if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that, "(3) the minor child has been denied the CT Page 13938-ex care, guidance or control necessary for his other physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, as a result of acts of parental commission or omission, whether the acts are the result of the parental habits, misconduct or neglect and the parental acts or deficiencies support the conclusion that the parent cannot exercise, or should not in the best interests of the minor child be permitted to exercise, parental rights and duties at the time . . ."