In re Noemi B.
[…] General Statutes §, governing orders of temporary custody issued by probate courts, provides an additional basis for concluding that In re Juvenile Appeal (83-CD)'s standards and criteria for ex parte OTCs functionally apply to hearings on motions to sustain orders of temporary custody under § 46b-129(b). Section 45a-607 delineates the circumstances CT Page 13938-ep in which the probate courts can issue an ex parte order of temporary custody: § 45a-607(b) requires that the courts hold a subsequent hearing thereon; § 45a-607(c) provides that "[i]f after hearing, the court finds by a fair preponderance of the evidence (1) that the parent or other guardian has performed acts of omission or commission as set forth in section 45a-610, and (2) that, because of such acts, the minor child is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or the immediate threat thereof, or is in immediate physical danger, so as to require that temporary custody be granted, the court may order the custody of the minor child to be given to one of the following . . . The fact that an order of temporary custody may have been issued ex parte under subsection (b) of this section shall be of no weight in a hearing held under this subsection. The burden of proof shall remain upon the applicant to establish the applicant's case." § 45a-607(d). "In this respect the [Probate Court OTC] statute resembles the proceedings giving rise to an order of temporary custody set forth in the superior court for child protection matters."