In re N.J.M.
[…] (2) Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge;

(3) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations;

(4) Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile's admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile's right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;

(5) Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile's representation; and

(6) Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a) (2017) (emphasis added).
Next, N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(b) states that the trial court "may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice." (Emphasis added.) . . . .

The use of the mandatory word "only" together with "and" in N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) undoubtedly means that all of these six specific steps are paramount and necessary in accepting a juvenile's admission as to guilt during an adjudicatory hearing.