DOCKET NO. A-0999-17 DOCKET NO. A-1005-17
[…] In re Thomas Orban/Square Props., LLC, 461 N.J. Super. 57, 79 (App. Div. 2019).
Here, PPA and appellants participated in the public hearings and submitted comments to the Commission objecting to the proposed development. Those comments, however, were appropriately addressed in the Executive Director's report. "In the land-use permitting context, . . . a third-party objector's due process rights may be satisfied by an agency's review process, even absent trial-type procedures." In re Freshwater Wetlands Statewide Gen. Permits, 185 N.J. at 471. Under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(a), "all interested persons are afforded reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any proceedings involving a permit decision." We are satisfied from our review of the record, that the Commission conscientiously considered appellant's arguments and its procedural review did not violate appellants' state and federal due process guarantees.
IV.