DOCKET NO. A-0999-17 DOCKET NO. A-1005-17
[…] Dep't of Health & Senior Servs., 330 N.J. Super. 55, 61 (App. Div. 2000)).
In this regard, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1 to -3.3, the APA expressly prohibits any state agency from promulgating rules or regulations granting an OAL hearing to any person other than a permit applicant unless "specifically authorized to do so by federal law or State statute," N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(d), or unless that third party "has [a] particularized interest sufficient to require a hearing on constitutional or statutory grounds." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.2(c) and -3.3. Accord Amico/Tunnel Carwash, 371 N.J. Super. at 204.
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1 specifically provides:
The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. Under the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c. 410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.) all interested persons are afforded reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any proceedings involving a permit decision;
b.