In re Nixon
[…] The Debtors have not sought punitive damages.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Statutory Provisions

Upon the filing of a bankruptcy case, a utility such as PGW is subject to the automatic stay provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. The automatic stay restrains creditors from, inter alia:

(6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title....

11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6).

In addition to the general constraints of the automatic stay, the Bankruptcy Code also addresses utilities more specifically in 11 U.S.C. § 366. Section 366, which governs the respective rights of debtors and utilities with respect to the alteration, continuation or termination of utility service, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title
or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due. (b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment. (c)(1)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the term "assurance of payment" means— (i) a cash deposit; (ii) a letter of credit; (iii) a certificate of deposit; (iv) a surety bond; (v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or (vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor or the trustee.