In re Nicolas
[…] The filing of a petition under chapter 13 stays a creditor from acting:

to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless — (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or

(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Section 1301 "is designed to protect a debtor from operating under a chapter 13 individual repayment plan case by insulating him from indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor." HR. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 426, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5963, 6381. Congress nevertheless limited the codebtor stay protection to collection of consumer debt.