In re Newco Aggregate Company, LLC
[…] Debtor is a corporation with 2 members, Slade and Andrea Corporation. Exhibit 3 shows that Andrea Corporation was a subsidiary of Morningstar, but also shows that it was sold to Andrea Thompson, McMahon's daughter. The Exhibit and other evidence does not show when the sale took place. Exhibit 3 also shows that Morningstar Corporation, which was the sole property of McMahon, was sold to Constar, but not when. It is possible that at the time Exhibits 5, 6 and 7 were executed Constar had no connection at all with Debtor other than being a creditor. 8. UFTA § 56-10-19 deals with transfers that are fraudulent as to present creditors. UFTA § 56-10-19 provides: A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. B. A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made for an antecedent debt, the debtor was at that time and the . (Emphasis added). Subsection (A) does not apply in this case because the Debtor received reasonably equivalent value. Plaintiff has not met the requirements of Subsection (B) because there is no proof that 1) Debtor was insolvent at the time, 2) that Constar was an insider, or 2) that Constar had reasonable cause to believe that Debtor was insolvent. 9. Damages is an element of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty. , , , , (Ct.App.), , , (1999).