In re New Dragon Toy Wholesale, Inc.
[…] The state where real property is situated governs in a dispute involving such property. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) (holding that "property interests are created and defined by state law"); see also In re Issa Corp., 142 B.R. 75, 77 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992) ("Congress has generally left the determination of property rights in the assets of a bankrupt's estate to state law."). RPAPL governs the property actions and procedures for property located in New York.

The relevant language of the current version of RPAPL § 749(3) provides as follows:

Nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to stay or vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof, or to restore the tenant to possession subsequent to execution of the warrant. In a judgment for non-payment of rent, the court shall vacate a warrant upon tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution, unless the petitioner establishes that the tenant withheld the rent due in bad faith.
N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 749(3) (McKinney 2022).

Before June 14, 2019, RPAPL § 749(3), in relevant part, stated:

The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof.
N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 749(3) (McKinney 2018) (emphasis added).

C. Preliminary Injunction

1. Injunctions Pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 7065