Supreme Court No. S-17393 No. 1774
[…] See AS 47.30.735.
AS 47.30.915(12)(B).
E.P. v. Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 205 P.3d 1101, 1110 (Alaska 2009) ("[E]venthough the definitional language of AS 47.30.915(10) (defining 'likely to cause serious harm') is not identical to the commitment language of AS 47.30.735 (establishing commitment standard of 'likely to cause harm to [self] or others'), we think the definitional language relevant to interpretation of the commitment language.") (second alteration in original).
AS 47.30.915(12)(B). See also AS 47.30.915(12)(A) (providing that "likely to cause serious harm" includes a person who "poses a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person's self").
In re Hospitalization of Tracy C., 249 P.3d 1085, 1093 (Alaska 2011).
Mason argues that there was not clear and convincing evidence that he was likely to cause harm to himself or others as a result of mental illness because Dr.