In re N.D.
[…] At oral argument, DCYF further represented to the Court that it is a common practice in the Family Court for a written decree or order to enter several weeks after the hearing date, with the understanding that it relate back to the hearing date.

The Office of the Child Advocate (OCA) consists of an appointed child advocate and staff who are responsible for reviewing DCYF operations. G.L. 1956 §§ 42-73-1 to -7. The OCA’s duties include reviewing the facilities where children are placed and recommending changes in the procedures for providing childcare and treatment. Section 42-73-7(4), (5). The OCA is authorized to "[t]ake all possible action including * * * formal legal action, to secure and ensure the legal, civil and special rights of children * * Section 42-73-7(6).

A review of the record reveals that there was no formal order entered on November 9, 2021, the date of the hearing.