In re N.D.
[…] Finding that DCYF failed in its obligation to place N.D. in an appropriate residential placement within a reasonable time, the hearing justice found DCYF in contempt and sanctioned it $1,000 per day until she was placed in a "residential facility that is appropriate for her level of need * * *." He further ordered that the sanction be retroactive from the date of the order to place N.D. and that, once the child had been placed, the contempt would be purged.

The Children's Bill of Rights, codified at G.L. 1956 § 42-72-15, provides in pertinent part that "[n]o child placed or treated under the supervision of [DCYF] in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process." Section 42-72-15(a).

As will be explained infra, there is some disagreement regarding the date the hearing justice ordered N.D. to be placed.