In re Nazmiyal
[…] As a mortgage relief company, as defined by the MARS rule, respondent's firm does not qualify for the exception provided by Section 322.7 of MARS.

Further, in New Jersey, respondent did not meet the exemption provided by Section 322.7 of MARS because New Jersey's debt adjuster statute, N.J.S.A. 17:16G-1c(2), provides, in relevant part: "[t]he following persons shall not be deemed debt adjusters: (a) an attorney~at-law of the State who is not principally engaged as a debt adjuster..." (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 17:16G-1(c)(2) a debt adjuster "is a person who acts or offers to act for consideration as an intermediary between a debtor and his creditors for the purposes of settling, compounding, or otherwise altering the terms of payment of any debts of the debtor." The New Jersey debt adjuster statute requires a license to conduct mortgage modifications.