describing the scope of NHF's indemnification provisions
[…] (In re Johns–Manville Corp.), 26 B.R. 405, 410 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1983)).
The Court makes no findings of the merits, or lack thereof, of any of the Donor claims against the Released Parties, nor with respect to any defenses the Released Parties might assert in defense of such claims (other than, as stated in this Opinion, with respect to the Release, Exculpation and Injunction Provisions).
The Debtor has indemnity obligations to the officers and directors, by virtue of its Bylaws, to the fullest extent of the Georgia Non-profit Corporation Code. These indemnityobligations were assumed in Section 7.22 of the Plan. Under Georgia law, a non-profit corporation may provide for the indemnity of its officers and directors to the fullest extent of the law. Ga.Code § 14–3–858(a) (“A corporation may, by a provision in its articles of incorporation or bylaws or in a resolution adopted or a contract approved by its board of directors or members, obligate itself in advance of the act or omission giving rise to a proceeding to provide indemnification or advance funds to pay for or reimburse expenses consistent with this part.”); Ga.Code § 14–3–856(a)(2) (Officers are entitled to indemnification and advancement of expenses to the same extent as a director, and if he or she is not a director, “to such further extent as may be provided by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, [or] a resolution of the board of