In re Nasrolahi
[…] However, without deciding this question, we exercise our discretion to treat the appeal as a petition for an extraordinary writ within our original jurisdiction (In re Marriage of Doherty (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 895, 898; In re Marriage of Ellis (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 400, 403), and we turn to the principal issue presented.

2. Section 2552 requires that property be valued at the time it is awarded.

Section 2552 states, in pertinent part: “(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [¶ ] (b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” For purposes of the statute, the term “trial” refers to the proceeding at which the property is divided. (Walters, supra, 91 Cal.App.3d at p. 539.)