Case No. 11-20583.
[…] The Trustee argues that the amount of the deduction, if disallowed, would provide additional distributions to unsecured creditors.
Under the Bankruptcy Code, "disposable income" means "current monthly income received by the debtor . . . less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended . . . " Amounts reasonably necessary to be expended "shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2)." The debtor's monthly expenses "shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides . . ."
§ 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I).
Life insurance is an "Other Necessary Expense" under the IRS Collection Financial Standards ("Standard"). The Standards are used to determine an individual's basic living expenses.