Appellate Case No. 2015-CA-4
[…] II. Alleged Error in Rejecting the Application
{¶ 9} K.W.'s sole assignment of error states that:
The Trial Court Erred in Not Granting Petitioner/Appellant's Request for a Name-Change for her Daughter, a Minor.
{¶ 10} Under this assignment of error, K.W. contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to grant the name change. According to K.W., the trial court improperly applied the relevant legal standard and denied the petition based on a speculative "potential" relationship that could develop between Z.W. and the child.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2717.01(B) permits applications for name changes on behalf of minors to be made by either of the minor's parents, by a legal guardian, or by a guardian ad litem. The standard in the statute is that "upon * * * proof that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name." R.C. 2717.01(A)(3). Notice and consent are also required; if consent is not given, the court will hold a hearing. R.C. 2717.01(A) and (B).