Bankruptcy Case No. 06-40685-JDP, Adv. Proceeding No. 07-8059.
[…] And since Debtors were divorced in 1982, in order for the Property to be their community property when the trust deeds were executed, Plaintiff must establish that Debtors were "remarried" under the common law. On the basis of the record submitted by the parties, the Court concludes Plaintiff has not proven Debtors had entered into a common law marriage.
In 1995, the Idaho legislature revised its statutes to prohibit the legal recognition of common law marriages. Idaho Code § 32-201, enacted that year, provides:
(1) Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary. Consent alone will not constitute marriage; it must be followed by the issuance of a license and a solemnization as authorized and provided by law. Marriage created by a mutual assumption of marital rights, duties or obligations shall not be recognized as a lawful marriage.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section requiring the issuance of a license and a solemnization shall not invalidate any marriage contract in effect prior to January 1, 1996, created by consenting parties through a mutual assumption of marital rights, duties or obligations.