In re Nail
[…] Ins. Co. v. Wright Oil Co., 248 Ark. 803, 454 S.W.2d 69 (1970)).

The statutes upon which the bankruptcy court relied to determine the existence of a fiduciary relationship and to except a debt from the Debtor's discharge, §§ 4–58–102 and 105 of the Arkansas Code, discuss assignments, but they do not create an assignment where one does not exist. Section 4–58–102 provides that “[a]ll bonds, bills, notes, agreements, and contracts in writing for the payment of money or property, or for both money and property, shall be assignable.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4–58–102. Section 4–58–105 provides, in part, that:

(a) Every written assignment made in good faith, whether in the nature of a sale, pledge, or other transfer, or on account receivable or any moneys due or to become due on an open account or on a contract, except for wages or salaries, all of which shall be hereinafter referred to as “account”, with or without the giving of notice of the assignment to the debtor, shall be valid and complete at the time of the making of the assignment and shall be deemed to have been fully perfected at that time.