No. COA20-848
[…] It is also necessary for the complaining party to obtain a ruling upon the party's request, objection, or motion[.]").
¶ 13 "In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2019). "A parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary." Id. § 7B-602(a1). Here, because of her indigency, Mother qualified for appointed counsel.