In re M.V.
[…] But cognitively he’s age appropriate.” She stated that she had managed about 10 cases that had proceeded to adoption and most of those children had disabilities. Compared to these children with disabilities who had been adopted, she characterized M.V.’s disabilities as follows: “Mild. Very mild disabilities. Like I said, you wouldn’t even notice unless you had an ongoing relationship with him.”

Mother contends that M.V. is a “special-needs child” under Family Code section 8545 and therefore it would be unlikely for him to be adopted. She also cites section 16120 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which provides that barriers to adoption may occur when a child has “mental, physical, emotional, or medical disability that has been certified by a licensed professional” or is three years of age or more.

We reject mother’s argument. All of the evidence supports a finding that M.V. has a mild disability, which includes mild cerebral palsy, some dietary issues, and some delayed language skills.