MDL 1586, Case No. 04-md-15862, Case No. JFM-04-1274.
[…] The Supreme Court recently clarified that a violation of Section 36(b) occurs when an investment adviser "charge[s] a fee that is so disproportionately large that it bears no reasonable relationship to the services rendered and could not have been the product of arm's length bargaining." Jones v. Harris Assocs. L.P., 130 S. Ct. 1418, 1426 (2010). However, Section 36(b) limits a plaintiff's recovery to actual damages incurred in the one year period preceding the filing of the suit, and a plaintiff may not recover any damages for harm suffered outside of this one year "look-back period." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3) ("No award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted.")
The FT Defendants assert that they did not have any market timing arrangements in the one year prior to the filing of this action and that absent such arrangements, "there is no basis for liability during the one-year `look-back' period."