In re Musilli
[…] On July 18, 2008, the Michigan Supreme Court issued an order denying leave to appeal. The order also included several opinions by the justices of the Michigan Supreme Court.

On December 12, 2008, the Court held a status conference in the present case. At that time, Musilli asserted that the Probert case was directly on point and that the trustee's objection should be overruled. The trustee asserted that the Probert case was distinguishable on factual and legal grounds. Both parties declined to file any further briefs.

I. Musilli's Cash Management Account qualifies under M.C.L. § 557.151.

M.C.L. § 600.5451(1)(o) provides:

Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety, except that this exemption does not apply with regard to a claim based on a joint debt of the husband and wife.

M.C.L. § 557.151 provides: