In re Musilli
[…] The trustee asserted that the Probert case was distinguishable on factual and legal grounds. Both parties declined to file any further briefs.

I. Musilli's Cash Management Account qualifies under M.C.L. § 557.151.

M.C.L. § 600.5451(1)(o) provides:

Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety, except that this exemption does not apply with regard to a claim based on a joint debt of the husband and wife.

M.C.L. § 557.151 provides:

All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.

The first issue is whether the CMA account qualifies under M.C.L. § 557.151. The trustee asserts that a "cash management account" is not actually "bonds, certificates of stock, mortages, promissory notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness."