In re Museum
[…] Count Two of MMM's third-party complaint alleges that the master or individual in charge of Sea Ark I owed a statutory duty under 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a) to render assistance to the Mary E passengers so far as he could do so without serious danger to Dotson, and that the Sea Ark I master or individual in charge rendered assistance in a way that was not prudent or seamanlike and that exposed Dotson to danger. Third-Party Compl. ¶¶ 20-21. MMM alleges that, upon information and belief, Dotson himself was the master or individual in charge of the Sea Ark I. Third-Party Compl. ¶ 8.

Section 2304(a) provides that “[a] master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board.” 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). A person who violates this provision will be fined or imprisoned for up to two years or both. 46 U.S.C. § 2304(b).

MMM alleges that Dotson and BIW breached their statutory duty under 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a).