Case No. 19-56885 (Jointly Administered)
[…] The efforts by the Debtors, the Retiree Committee and the 1992 Plan all demonstrate a good faith attempt to obtain a consensual resolution of the Debtors' liability for the Statutory Obligations. The Settlement is the result of arms' length negotiations and has the support of key stakeholders. And for numerous reasons, the Court finds that the Settlement is fair and equitable and in the best interests of the Debtors' bankruptcy estates.
C. CONSOL's Arguments Regarding § 1114 Are Unavailing.
Under § 1114(e) of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor in possession "shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except that
(A) the court, on motion of the [debtor in possession] or authorized representative, and after notice and a hearing, may order modification of such payments, pursuant to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this section, or
(B) the [debtor in possession] and the authorized representative of the recipients of those benefits may agree to modification of such payments, after which such benefits as modified shall continue to be paid by the [debtor in possession].
11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1). " Section 1114's statutory scheme and Congress' expressed intent indicate[ ] that the statute was enacted to achieve the very specific and focused objective of protecting retiree benefits from unilateral termination." Nelson v.