Case No. 19-56885 (Jointly Administered)
[…] C.D. Cal. 2010) (holding that the rejection of a collective bargaining agreement was necessary to the debtor's reorganization because the buyer made the sale contingent on rejection of the collective bargaining agreement).
A debtor's proposed treatment of retiree benefits is "necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor" within the meaning of § 1114(g)(3) if it is necessary to obtain confirmation of a Chapter 11 plan through a going-concern sale. Walter Energy , 542 B.R. at 888–89. For the reasons explained above, that is clearly the case here.
b. The Balance of the Equities
Section 1114(g) also requires that any proposed modification "assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities." 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g)(3).