finding Duffin "simply inapplicable" to the issue of the validity of the EITC exemption
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) ("[T]he commencement of a case under . . . this title creates an estate.").
Id. § 541(a)(1).
See id. § 522(b)(1) ("Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate the property listed in either paragraph (2) or, in the alternative, paragraph (3) of this subsection.").
Id. § 522(d).
Id. § 522(b)(2).
Kansas is an "opt-out" state, meaning that it has opted out of using the federal Bankruptcy Code exemptions in favor of its state-created exemptions. The exemptions in Kansas, specifically K.S.A. § 60-2315, permit a debtor to "exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to" the federal and state EIC for "one tax year." The exemption also states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance."
11 U.S. C. § 522(b)(2); K.S.A. § 60-2312 (prohibiting, with exception, individual debtors from electing federal exemptions).
Id.