In re Murphy
[…] Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839-44 (Tex. 1992). Mandamus is intended to be an extraordinary remedy, available only in limited circumstances. The writ will issue "only in situations involving manifest and urgent necessity and not for grievances that may be addressed by other remedies." Holloway v. Fifth Court of Appeals, 767 S.W.2d 680, 684 (Tex. 1989); Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840.

In this case, there is an adequate remedy at law. The trial court may still issue a clarifying order and a money judgment for arrearages. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 157.263(a), 157.421(a),(b) (Vernon 2006). The Texas Family Code provides that "[i]f a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of the arrearage to a money judgment upon request. In the Interest of Gonzalez, 981 S.W.2d 313, 315 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, pet. denied).