In re Murphy, W.C. No
[…] The claimant subsequently developed an occupational disease diagnosed as cervical spondylolisthesis from the concurrent employment. In January 1996, the claimant left work and underwent a cervical fusion by Dr. Hitchcock. The claimant returned to modified employment at Toddy's in May 1996. The claimant's condition subsequently worsened. On September 24, 1997, the claimant underwent carpal tunnel surgery by Dr. Hitchcock.

The parties stipulated that the claimant sustained an occupational disease diagnosed as CTS. However, the parties disagreed on which insurer is responsible for the CTS.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides that:

"Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier." (Emphasis added).

The ALJ determined that the claimant developed CTS as a result of continuous lifting and reaching during her concurrent employment with Toddy's and Frito Lays. (Conclusions of Law).