CASE NO. 16-59055-WLH
[…] She also attempted to place blame on an attorney; however, the case was filed pro se and there is no attorney representing the Debtor in this case. The Court continues to find the case was properly dismissed by the Court for the Debtor's willful failure to appear before the Court in proper prosecution of the case because of her failure to file a plan, make any payments to the Trustee, attend the 341 meeting, or appear at the confirmation hearing.
Moreover, additional grounds for dismissal "with prejudice" exist under 11 U.S.C. §§ 349(a) and 105. Section 349(a) provides as follows:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.This section permits the Court "for cause" to dismiss a case with prejudice. "With prejudice" in this context means either barring the discharge of certain debts or limiting the debtor's authority to file a bankruptcy petition for a certain time period or both.