In re Munn
[…] We decline to overrule or revisit the holdings in Ramey and Crosby and conclude that the district court did not err when it considered Munn's 1994 and 2010 offenses.

To commit a person as a sexually dangerous person, the state must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the person:

1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8;
2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and
3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct as defined in subdivision 8.
Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a) (2020). Subdivision 8 defines "harmful sexual conduct" as "sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another." Id., subd. 8(a) (2000). "There is a rebuttable presumption that conduct described in" section "609.334 (criminal sexual conduct in the third degree)" "creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical or emotional harm." Id. subd. 8(b) (2000).