In re Muldoon
[…] The Debtors filed an objection to the Final Report urging that the case remain open until the issues in the Lawsuit are resolved. However, at oral argument Debtors' counsel said they generally support the Trustee's position that either the estate be closed, with the distribution of the funds to unsecured creditors, or the Court order the Trustee's proposal for transfer of the funds to the District Court.

Tr. Nov. 26, 2008, p. 38.

ANALYSIS.

A. Controlling Legal Principles.

The Trustee is directed by § 704(a)(1) to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate . . . and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." The closing of a case "is triggered by the filing of the trustee's final report" and likewise should be accomplished as expeditiously as possible. Parties in interest may object to a final report.