10-16-2024
[…] Feb. 5, 2020). Based on the mother's lack of progress in her previous termination cases and her history of instability, we are not convinced that she is able to adequately care for M.T. in the future. See J.H., 952 N.W.2d at 171 (considering "the parents' past performance because it may indicate the quality of care the parent is capable of providing in the future" (citation omitted)); see also Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(g)(4). Accordingly, we affirm on both statutory grounds.
B. Extension of Time.
The mother also contends the court should have granted her a six-month extension. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (permitting the juvenile court to grant an extension to work toward reunification if "the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period"). She cites her recent progress and sobriety as reasons for the extension, particularly when compared to her previous attempts in treatment.
But the juvenile court found that a six-month extension would not change the outcome, and we agree.