107195/2007.
[…] Together, these shortcomings in the parties' papers overcomplicated these proceedings unnecessarily and made the Court's task in sifting through their positions vastly more cumbersome every step of the way.
At any rate, because the issue is raised and impacts on the resolution of the proceedings, the Court cannot ignore it. Because the parties talk at great length about whether the Comptroller is proceeding under Labor Law §§ 220 and 220-b or under Labor Law §§ 234 and 235, it is useful to include the text of these statutes here.
First, Labor Law § 220 applies to contracts to which a municipal corporation is a party and states, in pertinent part:
3. (a) The wages to be paid for a legal day's work . . . to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages. . . . The wages [for these laborers] . . . upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation. . . . [Public works] contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided.
. . .
(c) [Eff. until Oct. 27, 2012, pursuant to L.2007, c. 678, § 5. . . .] It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, [in this context, the Comptroller], to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such public work. . .
. . .
(d)(i) Any person that participates in a public works project in the capacity of a contractor or subcontractor and who wilfully fails to pay or provide the prevailing rate of wage or supplements [shall be subject to fines, penalties, and criminal liability, the scope of which depends upon the circumstances in the statute].
. . .