107195/2007.
[…] Thus, there is a strong social purpose to the scheme: to hold the subdivisions of the State "to a standard of social justice in their dealings with laborers, workmen and mechanics." Chesterfied Assoc. v. New York State Dept. of Labor, 4 N.Y.3d 597, 601, 797 N.Y.S.2d 389, 391 (2005) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Both Labor Law § 220 and § 234 should be "liberally construed to effectuate [their] beneficent purposes." Earth Tech. Inc. v. Angello, 47 A.D.3d 1080, 1082, 851 N.Y.S.2d 658, 660 (3rd Dept. 2008).
Under Labor Law § 235 (1), whenever the fiscal officer believes a contractor holding a public works contract has paid its employees less than the prevailing wage rate, "upon receipt of a written complaint from an employee employed thereon, [the fiscal officer] shall conduct a special investigation to determine the facts relating thereto." Under Labor Law §§ 234(1)(c) and (f), the fiscal officer may examine the books, records and other documents necessary to investigate the issue of wages fully. See Hull-Hazard, Inc., 120 A.D.2d at 980, 502 N.Y.S.2d at 873 . Finally, under Labor Law § 235(2)(a), the fiscal officer "may notify the financial officer of the public agency interested who shall, at the direction of the fiscal officer, forthwith withhold from any payment due to the contractor executing the contract sufficient money to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein." There is no prerequisite in the statute that a company first be found guilty of the alleged offense in question.
Moreover, the Comptroller's decision to direct various agencies to withhold payments otherwise due to Moveway does not violate the State Constitution. In so holding, the Court has considered the thorough and persuasive brief of the State in support of a finding of constitutionality. In particular, the Court also notes that Labor Law § 235(2)(a) expressly permits the fiscal office to "notify the financial officer of the public agency interested who shall, at the direction of the fiscal officer, forthwith withhold from any payment due to the contractor executing the contract sufficient money to safeguard the rights of the service employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed." In addition, the Court of Appeals has held that cross-withholding of money due under other government contracts with the contractor is permissible under the statutory scheme. RLI Ins. Co. v. New York State Dept, Of Labor, 97 N.Y.2d 256, 740 N.Y.S.2d 272 (2002).