107195/2007.
[…] Said proceeding shall be commenced directly in the appellate division of the supreme court. . . .
Labor Law § 220-b allows the Comptroller to withhold payments to a contractor once an investigation has been initiated.
The Comptroller argues that although the Notice purportedly is based on Labor Law § 220, it actually is based on Labor Law § 230 et. seq. — in particular, Labor Law §§ 234 and 235 — and this is a nonprejudicial typographical error which this Court and Moveway should disregard. Labor Law § 234(1) confers upon the fiscal officer the power to conduct an investigation to determine "the wages prevailing in any locality in all crafts, trades and occupations involved in service work," examine records "pertaining to the wages paid to, and the hours of work performed by, service employees," and hold hearings, issue subpoenas, and otherwise utilize various specified quasi-judicial powers in order to enforce the provisions in this general section of the Labor Law. Labor Law § 235 states, in pertinent part,