107195/2007.
[…] By finding Moveway in contempt of the Notice, Moveway argues, and by withholding its money, the Comptroller himself is in contempt of this Court's order and he should be sanctioned.
The Comptroller opposes this motion. In particular, he points out that immediately following the signing of the Order to Show Cause, he filed an "Affirmation of Intention to Move for Leave to Appeal" ("the Affirmation of Intention"). Under CPLR § 5519(a)(1), he argues, this stayed the Order to Show Cause, thus vitiating the stay.
Under CPLR § 5519(a)(1), because the Comptroller is an officer of the City, his service of the Affirmation of Intention upon Moveway "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal." As the language of the statute indicates, the stay does not apply to every part of the ongoing litigation but instead is limited to proceedings to enforce the judgment or order at issue. Applying this language to the situation at hand, Moveway is prevented from enforcing this Court's order.