107195/2007.
[…] As indicated above, the April 25 Notice asserts that it was issued under Labor Law § 220 (7). In its Answer to the Petition, the Comptroller states that this was a typographical error and that the Notice actually was issued under Labor Law § 230 et. seq. In particular, the Comptroller alleges that, as a fiscal officer as defined in Labor Law § 230, he has the power, under Labor Law § 234(1), to conduct this investigation and issue subpoenas.
According to Moveway, the Comptroller is bound by its initial reliance upon Labor Law § 220(7) in the April 2007 Notice. Moveway argues that the distinction here is critical, as Labor Law § 220(7) requires the Comptroller to "make either an order, determination or any other disposition, including but not limited to an agreed upon settlement and/or stipulation, within six months from the date of filing of [the employee's] verified complaint [to the Comptroller]."