In re Mosley, W.C. No
[…] Commonwealth Highland Theatres, Inc., 738 P.2d 6 (Colo.App. 1986); see also Schlage Lock v. Lahr, 870 P.2d 615 (Colo.App. 1993) (counsel may not take one position before ALJ and argue a contrary position on appeal).

III.

Finally, the respondents contend the claimant's petition to review the July 16 order is frivolous because the claimant did not challenge the ALJ's finding that CIGA committed no malfeasance that would support the imposition of penalties. Therefore, CIGA requests an award of attorney fees and costs incurred in responding to the claimant's appeal.

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2003, states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition "which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Contrary to CIGA's contentions the claimant contested the ALJ's finding that CIGA committed no malfeasance.