In re Morreale
[…] The second category of BHFS’ fee defense work (i.e. , Fee Defense Attorneys’ Fees related to defense of the Trustee's Application) is more complicated and was for the benefit of the Trustee, not for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate. The Trustee filed the Trustee's Application wherein he sought allowance of $260,000.00 in compensation under Sections 326(a) and 330(a)(7). Section 330(a)(7) states:

In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based upon section 326.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(7). In turn, Section 326(a) establishes a complex formula for calculating a Chapter 7 trustee's compensation. The statute states:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, ... the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such monies in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (emphasis added).