In re Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc.
[…] Francks, 147 Md. 368, 379, 128 A. 635 (1925)). The statute, however, provides that compensable occupational diseases are only those that are due "to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist" or those that are consistent with an agent "attributable to the type of employment." LE § 9-502(d)(1)(i)-(ii). For either variety, there must be proof to support a finding that the disease was incurred as a result of the employment.

The Maryland appellate courts have issued several opinions relating to LE § 9-502(d)(1)(i), where an employee suffered a disease that is "due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist." See, e.g., Quinlan, 466 Md. at 25–26, 215 A.3d 282 (degenerative meniscal tears qualified as an occupational disease as a matter of law because the occupation of paramedic requires frequent kneeling and stress in the knee, and these hazards led to the development of degenerative knee