In re Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc.
[…] Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan, 466 Md. 1, 18, 215 A.3d 282 (2019); LE § 502(a). "Occupational disease is defined in § 9-101(g) as ‘a disease contracted by a covered employee: (1) as the result of and in the course of employment; and (2) that causes the covered employee to become temporarily or permanently, partially or totally incapacitated.’ " King v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George's Cnty., 354 Md. 369, 377, 731 A.2d 460 (1999).

Section 9-502(d), however, limits liability in this regard. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(d) Limitation on liability. – An employer and insurer are liable to provide compensation under subsection (c) of this section only if:

(1) the occupational disease that causes the death or disability:

(i) is due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist and the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; or

(ii) has manifestations that are consistent with those known to result from exposure to a biological, chemical, or physical agent that is attributable to the type of employment in which the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; and

(2) on the weight of the evidence, it reasonably may be concluded that the occupational disease was incurred as a result of the employment of the covered employee.

LE § 9-502(d). Accord King, 354 Md. at 377, 731 A.2d 460.

[5] The Supreme Court has defined an occupational disease as "one which arises from causes incident to the profession." Quinlan, 466 Md. at 20, 215 A.3d 282 (quoting Victory Sparkler & Specialty Co. v.