In re Moreno v. Aspen Living Ctr., W.C. No
[…] Based on his factual findings, the ALJ awarded temporary total disability benefits to the claimant beginning on January 1, 2006 and terminating on January 8, 2006. Because the claimant was responsible for her termination from employment on January 9th, the ALJ denied temporary total disability benefits after that date.

The claimant appealed and argues that the claimant's wage loss after January 11, 2006 was caused by the injury and the absence of modified work pursuant to the employer's policy, and not by her termination from employment.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006 (the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.