In re Moreno
[…] City of Diboll, 574 S.W.3d 406, 422 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2017, pet. denied). We review issues regarding statutory interpretation as a question of law. See Tex. Health &Hum. Servs. Comm'n v. Estate of Burt, 689 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tex. 2024). Our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the enacting body's intent, and we do so by looking to the plain meaning of the statutory terms, informed by the terms' context. Morath v. Lampasas Indep. Sch. Dist., 686 S.W.3d 725, 734 (Tex. 2024).

The Texas Constitution prohibits retroactive laws. See TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 16 ("No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see generally In re M.C.C., 187 S.W.3d 383, 384 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam); Prater v. Owens, 667 S.W.3d 363, 373 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2022, no pet.). "A retroactive law is one that extends to matters that occurred in the past." Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v.