In re Moreno
[…] Tesar, 81 S.W.3d 411, 427 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2002, no pet.). However, applying procedural, remedial, or jurisdictional statutes retroactively does not violate the constitution's prohibition on retroactive laws because procedural and remedial laws generally do not affect vested rights acquired under existing law. City of Austin, 384 S.W.3d at 790; Prater, 667 S.W.3d at 373; In re G.R.B., 582 S.W.3d at 485.

IV. Analysis

Relator asserts that the City Council failed to perform its ministerial duty under the Texas Election Code by failing to call an election for November 2024. Section 3.004 of the Texas Election Code governs the elections for political subdivisions and provides:

(a) The following authority shall order an election: (1) the county judge, for the general election for officers of the county government;
(2) the mayor, for the general election for city officers in a city with a population of 1.9 million or more; and
(3) the governing body of a political subdivision, other than a county or a city described by Subdivision (2), that has elective
offices, for the general election for those officers.
(b) If a law providing for an election relating to the affairs of a political subdivision does not designate the authority responsible for ordering the election, the governing body of the political subdivision shall order the election.
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 3.004. We have held that this section imposes a duty by law. See Estrada v. Adame, 951 S.W.2d 165, 167 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1997, no writ). The use of "shall" in the statutory language reflects a mandatory, ministerial duty.