In re Moreno
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (stating that the statutory language of "'[s]hall' imposes a duty"); In re Rogers, 690 S.W.3d at 300 (discussing the duty to call an election based on a petition with the required number of signatures).

We examine whether the City Charter, as amended in the 2021 election, applies to the City Council members elected in that same election. In this regard, the Texas Local Government Code allows for a charter or an amendment to be made in the same election which fills offices created by the charter of amendment. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 9.006 (“This chapter does not prevent the voters at an election to adopt a charter or an amendment to a charter from electing at the same election persons to hold office under the charter or amendment.”).

As required by Texas law, we begin with the presumption that the 2021 amendment to the City Charter applies prospectively unless the amendment was expressly made to apply retroactively.