07-13-2016
[…] ADMINISTRATOR'S OPPOSITION
Counsel for the article 7A administrator opposes the motion. Counsel argues that the current application is the movants' twelfth motion seeking to discharge the 7A administrator, and fails to submit new or additional facts which were not submitted in the movants' eleven (11) prior applications seeking the same relief. Therefore, counsel argues that there is no basis upon which renewal can be granted, or the March 13, 2016 order vacated.
MOTION PRACTICE GENERALLY
CPLR § 2214(a) requires that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.” Although the notice of motion misidentifies the date of the decision that the movants seek to vacate and offers no basis to grant “renewal” “[t]he court may grant relief that is warranted pursuant to a general prayer contained in the notice of motion, if the relief granted is not too