Bankr. No. 03-50416, Chapter 13.
[…] The District Court reversed and said the debtor's plan had not provided for the claim and notice to the IRS of the conversion was insufficient. The Court of Appeals affirmed the District Court and held a "claim cannot be considered to have been provided for by the plan if a creditor does not receive proper notice of the proceedings." Hairopoulos, 118 F.3d at 1244.
Both statutory and constitutional implications arise when a creditor fails to receive adequate notice of the bankruptcy proceedings. 11 U.S.C. § 342(a) provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under this title." Rule 2002 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure further specifies that the clerk of the bankruptcy court shall give notice to all creditors of, inter alia, a conversion to another chapter, the creditors' meeting, the claims bar date, the time for modification of a plan and for objections