114304/09.
[…] Appraisal and Fair Market Value
Petitioners assert that the MTA violated Pub. Auth L. § 2897 (3) by not obtaining an appraisal prior to adopting the resolution on June 24, 2009. Petitioners assert that the 2005 appraisal which the MTA used in negotiating the plan and which is included in the resolution, is outdated and does not satisfy the requirements of the PAAA.
Public Authorities Law § 2897 (3) provides that
"Subject to section [2896] of this title, any public authority may dispose of property for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the contracting officer deems proper. . . . Provided, however, that no disposition of real property, any interest in real property, or any other property which because of its unique nature is not subject to fair market pricing shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been made by an independent appraiser and included in the record of the transaction."
Respondent has shown that an independent appraisal was made in 2005 and included in the record of the transaction, i.e., the resolution, the documentation and, indeed, the public filings during the course of the four year process.