114304/09.
[…] Neither did it respond to the RFP years before. DDDB does not make any showing that it met the criteria of an RFP, which has been recognized as a requirement for standing ( see Matter of Transactive Corp., 92 NY2d at 587-88). Neither has DDDB shown that it meets the PAAA's own requirement that it have the qualifications of a "responsible bidder" (Public Authorities Law § 2897 [b] [iii]), a status requiring "skill, judgment and integrity". Matter of De Foe Corp. v New York City Dept. of Transp., 87 NY2d 754, 763 (1996). Indeed, Public Authorities Law § 2897 (6) (b) (iii) also provides that "all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so."
DDDB has not persuaded this Court that it has demonstrated standing, assuming for argument sake that it is a rejected, alleged potential bidder.