114304/09.
[…] Goldstein v New York State Urban Dev. Corp. ___ NY3d ___, 2009 WL 4030939 (November 24, 2009); see also Goldstein v Pataki, 516 F3d 50 (2d Cir 2008), cert. denied, 128 S Ct 2964 (2008); Matter of Develop Don't Destroy (Brooklyn) v Urban Dev. Corp. , 59 AD3d 312 (1st Dept 2009).
Thus, if the subject resolution constituted a disposition of the Vanderbilt site for an amount "less than [its] estimated fair market value" under Public Authorities Law § 2897 (6) (c) (v) quoted, supra, that subdivision would be applicable.
Although Section 2897 (6) (c) (v) refers to a disposal of property "for an amount less than the estimated fair market value of the property," the Attorney General has opined, as common sense suggests, that this provision is not limited to sales below fair market value but applies if "the Authority will receive the fair market value" of the property rights being conveyed. 2006 Ops Atty Gen No. 2006-F4 4, 7, 2006 NY AG LEXIS 46, * 15