114304/09.
[…] Accordingly, those earlier determinations need not be discussed in detail. However, petitioners have not come forward with any basis for concluding that any of those determinations were illegal when made, let alone that they would have tainted the challenged determination.
The Public Authorities Law, subject to certain exceptions, provides that "[a]ll disposals or contracts for disposal of property of a public authority . . . shall be made after publicly advertising for bids . . ." Public Authorities Law § 2897 (6) (a). Awards must be made to the bidder offering the proposal that "will be most advantageous to the state, price and other factors considered." Public Authorities Law § 2897 (6) (b) (iii).
An explicit exception to the PAAA's public bidding requirement, applicable here, provides that a public authority is not required to dispose of property pursuant to a public bidding process if the disposal "is intended to further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic interest of the state." Public Authorities Law § 2897 (6) (c). Specifically, that subdivision of the PAAA provides:
Disposals and contracts for disposal of property may be negotiated or made by public auction without regard to paragraphs a [requiring public advertising for bids] and b [setting forth rules for public advertising of bids] of this subdivision but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if:
* * *
(v) the disposal is for an amount less than the estimated fair market value of the property, the terms of such disposal are obtained by public auction or negotiation, the disposal of the property is intended to further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic development interest of the state or a political subdivision (to include but not limited to, the prevention or