114304/09.
[…] New York courts have recognized a broad standard for citizen-taxpayer suits pursuant to State Finance Law § 123 (b) (1) that seek to block allegedly illegal expenditure of state funds "whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved by the challenged action". Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 813 (plaintiffs had standing under State Fin. L § 123 [b] [1] to challenge Governor's allegedly ultra vires contracting with an Indian tribe without legislative approval).