In re Montgomery, W.C. No
[…] Thus, § 8-43-304(1) is a residual penalty clause which subjects a party to penalties when its violates a specific statutory duty, and the General Assembly has not otherwise specified a penalty for the violation. See Holliday v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 98CA2199, Aug. 19, 1999); Sears v. Penrose Hospital, 942 P.2d 1345 (Colo.App. 1997); Allison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 623 (Colo.App. 1995).

Section 8-43-103(1) provides that the employer is required to give notice of an injury for which compensation benefits are payable "to the division and insurance carrier, unless the employer is self-insured, within ten days after the injury." (Emphasis added). Section 8-43-103(2) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled where "the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of said articles." (Emphasis added).

In considering the relationship of these provisions we apply the rule that words and phrases in a statute should be given their plain and ordinary meanings so as to effect the legislative intent. Weld County School District RE-12 v. Bymer, 955 P.2d 550 (Colo. 1998).