In re Montgomery
[…] Oppenheimer (1960) 54 Cal.2d 784, 786 [discovery "is not a collateral matter but is in the nature of a procedure for the compelling of evidence to prove or disprove the truth of the issues directly involved in the action"].) We therefore conclude the RJA does not authorize a freestanding motion for discovery; it only authorizes discovery in a pending proceeding in which the defendant has alleged a violation of section 745, subdivision (a).

The Legislature "partially abrogated" the general rule stated in Morales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at page 528, by enacting section 1054.9. In its current version, the statute authorizes a defendant sentenced to prison for 15 years or longer for a serious or violent felony, "upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion," to seek discovery of "materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial." (§ 1054.9, subds.