In re Montgomery
[…] A. Mediated Settlement Agreements in Divorce Proceedings

It is well-settled that an MSA in a suit for the dissolution of marriage is enforceable and binding on the parties when, as here, the agreement:

(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
Fam. § 6.602(b); Highsmith v. Highsmith, 587 S.W.3d 771, 774-75 (Tex. 2019); Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618-19 (Tex. 2012). If the MSA meets these requirements, "a party is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Fam. § 6.602(c). "The trial court does not have authority to modify the MSA, order the parties to modify the MSA, or enter a decree that varies from the terms of the MSA." Torres, 688 S.W.3d at 366 (citing In re Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 890-91 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2006, pet. denied)).