In re Modern Land (China) Co.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 6-7, 64.) However, the Debtor has not provided the Court evidence of "more than mere incorporation and record-keeping and more than just the maintenance of property." In re Creative Fin., Ltd., 543 B.R. at 520. The failure to engage the local economy excludes the Debtor from a foreign nonmain classification.

B. Recognition Is Warranted as a Foreign Main Proceeding

The Court recognizes the Debtor's COMI in the Cayman Islands. Section 1516(c) provides that "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office . . . is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).