In re Modern Land (China) Co.
[…] B. Foreign Nonmain Proceeding

The Foreign Representative's counsel argues, in the alternative, that the Scheme Proceeding satisfies the requirements to be a foreign nonmain proceeding. Recognition and enforcement can be granted as discretionary relief under sections 1507 and 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code even in a nonmain proceeding. The Court concludes that the Scheme Proceeding was not a foreign nonmain proceeding.

Courts recognize a foreign proceeding as a "foreign nonmain proceeding" if "the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(2). Section 1502(2) defines "[e]stablishment" as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2); see also In re Millennium Glob. Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd., 458 B.R. 63, 70 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011), aff'd 474 B.R. 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) ("Millennium Glob. I").