In re Modern Land (China) Co.
[…] (Id.)

The Debtor also argues that the alternative to recognition of the Cayman Proceeding is to potentially deny the Debtor the ability to implement a consensual restructuring and force the Debtor into a Cayman liquidation. (Id. ¶ 20.) The Debtor argues that it would leave all parties in a worse position. (Id.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Foreign Main Proceeding

To obtain recognition, the foreign proceeding must be either a foreign main or foreign nonmain proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a)(1). Under section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, the term "foreign main proceeding" means "a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests ." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4); see, e.g., In re Ocean Rig UDW Inc., 570 B.R. 687, 702 (Bankr. S.DN.Y. 2017) (recognizing foreign main proceeding); In re Suntech Power Holdings Co., 520 B.R. 399, 416-17 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2014) (recognizing foreign main proceeding); see also Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v.