A13-1005
[…] Stat. § 260C.221(a) (2012), and failed to determine whether the Indian Child Welfare Act (I.C.W.A.) applies in this proceeding.
Appellants do not raise their I.C.W.A. argument on appeal.
The district court rejected appellants' arguments and dismissed their adoption petition without an evidentiary hearing, in an order filed on May 8. This appeal follows.
DECISION
I.
Appellants argue that "the district court err[ed] in dismissing the relative adoption petition pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.607[.]"
Section 260C.607 states, in relevant part:
No petition for adoption shall be filed for a child under the guardianship of the commissioner unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption with the adopting parent by the responsible social services agency. The court may order the agency to make an adoptive placement using standards and procedures under subdivision 6.Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 5(a). "'Adopting parent' means an adult who has signed an adoption placement agreement regarding the child . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 260C.603, subd. 2. "Adoption placement agreement" is defined at Minn. Stat. § 260C.603, subd. 3.