A13-1005
[…] The statute provides that:
Any relative . . . who believes the responsible agency has not reasonably considered the relative's . . . request to be considered for adoptive placement as required under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, and who wants to be considered for adoptive placement of the child shall bring a request for consideration to the attention of the court during a review required under this section. . . . After hearing from the agency, the court may order the agency to take appropriate action regarding the relative's . . . request for consideration under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 5(b); see Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a) (2012) ("The authorized child-placing agency shall place a child, . . . in a family foster home selected by considering placement with relatives and important friends in the following order: (1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (2) with an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.").
Under the plain language of section 260C.607, subdivision 5(b), if appellants were not satisfied with the agency's refusal to consider them as an adoptive placement, their remedy was to "bring a request for consideration to the attention of the court."