A13-1005
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.623, subds. 1, 3, 4 (setting forth requirements for an adoption petition).
--------
Appellants argue that because the district court "accepted the . . . contention . . . that [Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.601-.635] was the applicable statute," they "were effectively foreclosed [from] bringing a [p]etition for [a]doption." Appellants point out that L.L.C. was placed with foster parents in May 2012, prior to the effective date of Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.601-.635 on August 2, 2012, and that newly enacted Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a), provides as follows:
At any time after the district court orders the child under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services, but not later than 30 days after receiving notice required under section 260C.613, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), that the agency has made an adoptive placement, a relative or the child's foster parent may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement of a child who is under the guardianship of the commissioner . . . .