A13-1005
[…] Stat § 260C.601, as they have yet to receive notice pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.613, subd. 1." Appellants' reference is to the 30-day time frame in section 260C.607, subdivision 6(a), which begins to run after receipt of notice under section 260C.613, subdivision 1, that the agency has made an adoptive placement. Although there is merit to appellants' argument that the 30-day time frame was not triggered because notice was not provided, it does not provide a basis for relief for several reasons.
First, the district court concluded that even if notice had been circulated pursuant to section 260C.613, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), appellants were not entitled to receive notice because they did not fall within any of the categories of relatives entitled to notice by statute. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.613, subd. 1(c) ("The responsible social services agency shall notify the court and parties entitled to notice under section 260C.607, subdivision 2, when there is a fully executed adoption placement agreement for the child."), .607, subd. 2(4) (requiring that notice be given to certain individuals and entities, including "relatives of the child who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts as required in section 260C.221 and who have responded to the agency's notice under section 260C.221, indicating a