A13-1005
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that a best-interests waiver is implicit in 260C.607, we conclude that the district court did not err by declining to waive the agency placement requirement in this case. The district court noted that an "important policy consideration is that reasonable efforts are made to finalize the adoption of children under guardianship of the Commissioner." See Minn. Stat. § 260C.601, subd. 2 (stating that "[t]he responsible social services agency has the duty to act as the commissioner's agent in making reasonable efforts to finalize the adoption of all children under the guardianship of the commissioner"). The district court reasoned that "[i]t is unreasonable and not in the best interests of children under guardianship [of] the Commissioner to delay finalizing adoptions without good cause."