A13-1005
[…] First, the district court concluded that even if notice had been circulated pursuant to section 260C.613, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), appellants were not entitled to receive notice because they did not fall within any of the categories of relatives entitled to notice by statute. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.613, subd. 1(c) ("The responsible social services agency shall notify the court and parties entitled to notice under section 260C.607, subdivision 2, when there is a fully executed adoption placement agreement for the child."), .607, subd. 2(4) (requiring that notice be given to certain individuals and entities, including "relatives of the child who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts as required in section 260C.221 and who have responded to the agency's notice under section 260C.221, indicating a willingness to provide an adoptive home for the child unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable foster parent or permanency resource for the child").
Second, appellants had actual notice of the agency's adoptive placement when they filed their adoption petition, but they did not move for an order for adoptive placement under section 260C.607, subdivision 6. In fact, appellants were not authorized to move for adoptive placement because they did not have an adoption home study approving them for adoption, which is a statutory requirement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(1) (stating that "a relative or the child's foster parent may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement of a child who is under the guardianship of the commissioner if the relative or the child's foster parent: . . . has an adoption home study under section 259.41 approving the relative or foster parent for adoption").
In sum, under the governing statutes, appellants were not authorized to move for adoptive placement or to petition for adoption. But appellants were not without a remedy.