A13-1005
[…] Instead, appellants filed an unauthorized adoption petition. Nevertheless, the district court provided the relief set forth under section 260C.607, subdivision 5(b). The district court had before it the affidavit of appellant M.M.L., which described appellants' willingness to adopt L.L.C., the reasons that they would be suitable adoptive parents, and the agency's refusal to consider them as a placement option. The district court heard the agency's reasons for opposing adoptive placement with appellants. Finally, the district court considered L.L.C.'s best interests. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a) ("The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed."), (b) (2012) (setting forth a nonexclusive list of "factors the agency shall consider in determining the needs of the child"). The district court made the following best-interests determination:
By all accounts the child is healthy and flourishing with his foster parents.