A13-1005
[…] Essentially, appellants contend that because the statutory scheme that would have provided them with notice did not exist when L.L.C. was placed with the foster parents, they did not have the opportunity to fulfill the requirements of section 260C.607 and their petition for adoption should have proceeded under chapter 259, which would have governed the adoption prior to the enactment of Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.601-.635. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.601, subd. 1 ("Sections 260C.601 to 260C.635 establish . . . procedures for timely finalizing adoptions in the best interests of children under the guardianship of the commissioner. . . . Adoption proceedings for children not under the guardianship of the commissioner are governed by chapter 259.")
Appellants' argument is unpersuasive. Appellants provide no relevant legal authority to support their proposition that chapter 259 should govern their petition for adoption. They filed their petition on March 15, 2013. The legislature provided that Minn.