In re MMK
[…] In re BKD, 246 Mich App 212, 215; 631 NW2d 353 (2001). "A finding is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake." Id.

Again, after the trial court determined under MCL 710.39(2) that respondent did not have a custodial relationship with the minor child and had not provided substantial and regular support or care, the trial court was required to apply MCL 710.39(1), which provides that:

If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
Under MCL 710.22(g), "best interests of the child" is defined as:
[T]he sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the earliest possible date: