In re MMK
[…] And, under MCL 722.714(1), an action under the Paternity Act must be brought in a complaint before the circuit court. Respondent has not shown plain error in regard to this unpreserved issue. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000) (review of an unpreserved issue is for plain error).

Furthermore, respondent argues that the trial court erred in refusing to stay the adoption proceedings during the termination hearing so that he could establish his paternity. MCL 710.25(2), a provision of the Michigan Adoption Code, provides that "[a]n adjournment or continuance of a proceeding under this chapter shall not be granted without a showing of good cause." Because respondent never filed a paternity action and did not ask for an adjournment of the adoption proceedings until the end of the termination hearing, there was not good cause to stay the adoption proceedings in this case.