In re MMK
[…] Therefore, this case was not governed by MCL 710.39(2), but rather by MCL 710.39(1). MCL 710.39(1) states that when MCL 710.39(2) does not apply, the trial court is required to terminate respondent's parental rights to the minor child if it finds that granting respondent custody would not be in the minor child's best interests.

On August 2, 2013, respondent moved the trial court for reconsideration. Respondent argued that under the language of MCL 710.39(2), he should have been allowed to present evidence that he provided substantial and regular support or care either "for the mother during pregnancy" or "for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served." Respondent argued that the trial court erred in only considering his actions during the "90 days before notice of the hearing," instead of also considering his efforts during mother's pregnancy.

On October 31, 2013, the trial court held a termination hearing.