In re MMA Law Firm, PLLC
[…] Walker & Patterson will also seek reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(B).

ECF No. 37 at 1, ⁋ 1.

ECF No. 79.

Id. at ⁋ 5.

B. Standard of review for employment applications under § 328(a)

Professionals in bankruptcy have the option to be employed and compensated under either §§ 328(a) or 330(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 328(a) provides:

In re Barron, 325 F.3d 690, 693 (5th Cir. 2003).

(a) The trustee, or a committee appointed under section 1102 of this title, with the court's approval, may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 or 1103 of this title, as the case may be, on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.

As the Fifth Circuit has noted on several occasions, the purpose of § 328(a) is to allow counsel the option to avoid the uncertainty of what constitutes reasonable compensation under § 330 after the fact and receive an advance approval of the reasonableness of the fee sought that will only be disturbed later if developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of approval of employment occur. Overall, the primary inquiry is assessing whether the terms and conditions in Walker Patterson's Application to Employ are reasonable under the circumstances.