1028-2022
[…] See In re R.S., 470 Md. at 397; see also Schisler v. State, 394 Md. 519, 535 (2006) ("[W]here an order [of the trial court] involves an interpretation and application of Maryland constitutional, statutory or case law, [the appellate court] must determine whether the trial court's conclusions are 'legally correct' under a de novo standard of review.").
FL section 9-101 provides:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
I. the Court Abused Its Discretion by Finding M.M. to Be a CINA.