1028-2022
[…] I. the Court Abused Its Discretion by Finding M.M. to Be a CINA.
Although the court sustained allegations of abuse against Mother, Father contends that the court erred in finding M.M. to be a CINA, because Father was able and willing to care for M.M. Father emphasizes that, pursuant to section 3-819(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code ("CJP"), "the court may not find that the child is a [CINA]," if "the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child[.]" CJP § 3-819(e). Because Father was able and willing to care for M.M., he argues that the court should not have committed M.M. to the Department under an Order of Protective Supervision solely because Mother and Father do not get along.