In re M.L.P.
[…] Aldridge, 438 S.W.3d 9, 27 (Tex. 2014). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner, or without reference to guiding rules or principles. Samlowski v. Wooten, 332 S.W.3d 404, 410 (Tex. 2011).

A trial court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship may, after notice and hearing or by agreement of the parties, order the preparation of a child custody evaluation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.103. The appointed evaluator must prepare a report containing findings, opinions, and recommendations on the pertinent issues. Id. § 107.113(a). The statute provides that the evaluator "shall follow evidence-based practice methods and make use of current best evidence in making assessments and recommendations." Id. § 107.108(c). And "[t]o the extent possible, a child custody evaluator shall verify each statement of fact pertinent to a child custody evaluation and shall note the sources of verification and information in the child custody evaluation report prepared under [§] 107.113." Id. § 107.108(e).

The parties did not agree that a custody evaluator should be appointed, and the record does not reflect that a hearing was held before the trial court made the appointment. See Tex. Fam.