In re MJK Clearing, Inc.
[…] Id. at 58-59. Observing that, "because the debtor does not own an equitable interest in property he holds in trust for another, that interest is not `property of the estate,'" id. at 59, the Supreme Court framed the issue in the case as whether the money the debtor transferred from its general operating accounts to the IRS was property that AIA had held in trust for the IRS. Id.

The Court evaluated the Internal Revenue Code's ("IRC") "trust-fund" tax provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7501, which states in relevant part as follows: "[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a).

The Court held that