In re MJK Clearing, Inc.
[…] NYUCC § 1-102(3) (emphasis added); id. § 9-207 official cmt. 2 (stating that under section 1-102 "the parties remain free to determine by agreement standards that are not manifestly unreasonable as to what constitutes reasonable care"); see also id. § 9-603(a) (stating that "[t]he parties may determine by agreement the standards measuring the fulfillment of . . . the duties of a secured party under a rule stated in Section 9-602 if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable."). Furthermore, section 9-207(b) expressly provides that a secured party in possession of collateral may commingle fungible collateral (such as cash), NYUCC § 9-207(b)(3), and "may use or operate the collateral . . . in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor." Id. § 9-207(b)(4)(C) (emphasis added).

A fundamental policy underlying the entire Code is "to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties," and the Code is to be liberally construed and applied to promote such a policy.