In re Miranda v. High Country, LLC, W.C. No
[…] See Daniels v. WCM Industries, W.C. No. 4-456-886 (March 14, 2002) (ALJ's order concluding no jurisdiction to review PALJ's order striking DIME effectively denied claimant additional permanent partial disability benefits because of her failure to procure DIME).

The claimant asserts that the initial FAL was nullified by the subsequent FAL to which he objected. We conclude that, under the circumstances, the ALJ erred when he determined that the claim was effectively closed by the initial FAL when the claimant failed to object to it within 30 days. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2007, provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a FAL within 30 days of the date the FAL closes the claim on all admitted issues. Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821(Colo.App. 2001).