Bankruptcy No. 88-00097 Adv. No. 89-1078.
[…] First, Narragansett applied the accrued interest on the security deposit to Miner's outstanding balance, and then it applied the $30,000 deposit itself. The Trustee argues that since neither of these actions by the creditor resulted in an insufficiency, pursuant to Section 553(b), he is entitled to recover $1,069.95.
Section 553(b)(2) defines insufficiency as an "amount, if any, by which a claim against the debtor exceeds a mutual debt owing to the debtor by the holder of such claim."
Narragansett disagrees with the Trustee's analysis, arguing that this is a classic example of recoupment, and not setoff. In support, Narragansett cites Brooks Shoe Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. United Telephone Company, 39 B.R. 980 (E.D.Pa. 1984).